2017 - 2018 Season Tryout Information

Registrations are now being accepted for 2017 - 2018 season!

Need more information about Sporting SI? Click here.

 

  • Consult the schedule below for exact dates and times for your age group.
  • A listing of our  2017 - 2018 teams and coaches will be published soon.
  • Registrations will be accepted the day of tryouts but players are strongly encouraged to preregister.
  • Attendance at all tryouts is not mandatory but highly encouraged.
  • If you are unsure about your age group you may click here to check the playing age chart.
  • Note that U9 and U10 age groups are sign-ups only and all players registering will be accepted into academy. However, U9 and U10 players  are asked to show up on the official registration dates to meet their teammates and coaches, and to participate in a short training session/'kick-around'.

NOTE: If you are new to travel soccer please create a new account!

 


LOCATION

All tryouts will be held at Goebel Soccer Complex, 6800 N Green River Rd, Evansville, IN 47725.  Map/Directions


TRYOUT DATES AND TIMES

U8-U10 (birth years 2008-2010)

Dates:  Tuesday, 6/6 and Wednesday, 6/7
Times:  6:00-7:00 pm

U11-U19 (birth years 1999-2007)

Dates: Monday, 6/12 and Tuesday, 6/13
Times:

5:30pm - 7:00 pm

Boys U13-U15 (birth years 2003-2005)
Girls U11-U14 (birth years 2004-2007)
Girls U18-U19 (birth years 1999-2000)

7:00pm - 8:30 pm

Boys U11-U12 (birth years 2006-2007)
Boys U16-U19 (birth years 1999-2002)
Girls U15-U17 (birth years 2001-2003)

*All players attend both nights of tryouts.


2017/2018 Coaches By Team


Untitled Document
Junior Academy Director - Adam Miller
 
Director of Goalkeeping - Michael Lovett
 


2017 - 2018 Boys Teams 2017 - 2018 Girls Teams


   
Boys 2008-2010 Academy | U8-10
Coach: Brad Hollen
Girls 2008-2010 Academy | U8-10
Coach: Jenn Koch
Coach: Doug Deidrich
   
Boys 2007 | U11
Coach: Michael Lovett
Girls 2007 | U11
Coach: Chelsea Johnson
   
Boys 2006 | U12 - Rangers Blue
Coach: Marc Sapoznik
Girls 2006 | U12 - Hurricanes
Coach: Trey McClain
   
Boys 2006 | U12 - Rangers White
Coach: Phil Etienne
   
Boys 2005 | U13
Coach: Brad Hollen
Girls 2005 | U13 - Fusion
Coach: Phil Etienne
   
Boys 2004 | U14
Coach: Adam Miller
Girls 2004 | U14 - Surge
Coach: Bart McCune
   
Boys 2003 | U15 - Lightning
Coach: Michael Lovett
Girls 2003 | U15 - Shock
Coach: Krissy Englebrecht
   
Boys 2002 | U16 - XI
Coach: Ian Henry
Girls 2002 | U16 - Storm
Coach: Katie Harrison
   
   
Boys 2000-2001 | U18 - Strikers
Coach: Michael Lovett
Girls 2000-2001 | U17 - Pride
Coach: Eric Schoenstein
Asst Coach: Larry Nohalty
   
Boys 2000-2001 | U18 - Craze
Coach: Shane Cloutier
Girls 1999 | U19 - Lady Courage
Coach: Eric Schoenstein
Asst Coach: Larry Nohalty
   

 

Coaching Staff