Tryout Information

Registrations are now being accepted!

Need more information about Sporting SI? Click here.

 

  • Consult the schedule below for exact dates and times for your age group.
  • A listing of our teams and coaches will be published soon.
  • Registrations will be accepted the day of tryouts but players are strongly encouraged to preregister.
  • Attendance at all tryouts is not mandatory but highly encouraged.
  • If you are unsure about your age group you may click here to check the playing age chart.
  • Note that U9 and U10 age groups are sign-ups only and all players registering will be accepted into academy. However, U9 and U10 players  are asked to show up on the official registration dates to meet their teammates and coaches, and to participate in a short training session/'kick-around'.

NOTE: If you are new to travel soccer please create a new account!

 
2018-06-02 06.18.36.jpg

LOCATION

All tryouts will be held at Goebel Soccer Complex, 6800 N Green River Rd, Evansville, IN 47725.  Map/Directions


TRYOUT DATES AND TIMES

U8-U10 (birth years 2009-2011)

Academy Registration and Play Date
(all players are welcome, no tryout needed for these age groups)

Dates:  Tuesday, June 5 and Wednesday, June 6
Times:  5:30-6:45 pm

U11-U13 (birth years 2006-2008)

Dates: Monday, June 11 and Tuesday, June 12
Times: 5:30-6:45 pm

U14-U19 (birth years 2000-2005)

Dates: Monday, June 11 and Tuesday, June 12
Times: 7:00-8:15 pm


2018-2019 Coaches By Team

Untitled Document
Director of Soccer Operations: Bart McCune
Junior Academy Director - Elliott Spruell
Director of Goalkeeping - Katie Harrison
 


2018 - 2019 Boys Teams 2018 - 2019 Girls Teams


   
Boys 2009-2011 Academy | U8-10
Coach: Bart McCune
Assistant Coach: Brad Hollen
Assistant Coach: Phil Etienne
Assistant Coach: Trey McClain
Girls 2009-2011 Academy | U8-10
Coach: Larry Nohalty
Assistant Coach: Jamie Dill
   
Boys 2008 | U11
Coach: Tyler Scott
Assistant Coach: Luke Johnson
Girls 2008 | U11
Coach: Bart McCune
Assistant Coach: Doug Diedrich
   
Boys 2007 | U12
Coach: Matt Doty
Assistant Coach: Gustavo Cardier
Girls 2007 | U12
Coach: Katie Freiller
Assistant Coach: Marc Sapoznik
   
Boys 2006 | U13
Coach: Brad Hollen
Girls 2006 | U13
Coach: Katie Harrison
Assistant Coach: Hannah Devine
Assistant Coach: Mikelle Martin
   
Boys 2005 | U14
Coach: Scott Henderson
Girls 2005 | U14
Coach: Phil Etienne
Assistant Coach: Dria Oxley
   
Boys 2003 | U16
Coach: Patrick Donnell
Girls 2004 | U15
Coach: Phil Etienne
Assistant Coach: Dria Oxley
   
Boys 2002 | U17
Coach: Grant Robeson
Girls 2003 | U16
Coach: Larry Nohalty
Assistant Coach: Hanna Groh
Assistant Coach: Mya Rasar
   
Boys 2001 | U18
Coach: Shane Cloutier
Girls 2001 | U18
Coach: Eric Schoenstein
Asst Coach: Carlie Scales